Legal Notice

We are a law firm that take pride in our work with the hope that you will take the time to read it.

Preamble

PRUDENS AB with company registration number 556902-1966 is a swedish law firm (juristbyrå) registered at the address Hässletvägen 47, 439 32 Onsala, Sweden. If you have any questions concerning this website or its content, please contact us.

  1. Sections & Hyperlinks
    1. Headings, subheadings, provision numbering and hyperlinks contained in this legal notice are for reference purposes only and should not be incorporated into this legal notice.
    2. Headings, subheadings, provision numbering or hyperlinks shall not be deemed to be any indication of the meaning of the provisions to which they relate.
  2. Integral Legal Notice
    1. All sections and provisions in this HTML document form one integral legal notice incorporating all parts irrespective of headings, subheadings, and provision numbering.
    2. Any hyperlink cross-references in this legal notice are for reference purposes only and should not be incorporated into this legal notice.
  3. Potential Changes
    1. PRUDENS AB may change the provisions of this legal notice at any time without prior notification.
    2. By continuing to use this website after changes to this legal notice, you are agreeing to the revised provisions.
  4. Severance
    1. If any provision of this legal notice (or part of a provision) is found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, the other provisions shall remain in force.
    2. If any invalid, unenforceable or illegal provision would be valid, enforceable or legal if some part of it were deleted, the provision shall apply with whatever modification is necessary to give effect to the intention of that provision.
  5. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

    1. This legal notice and all disputes and claims arising out of or in connection with it are governed by and construed in accordance with Swedish law.
    2. Swedish courts have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute that arises out of or in connection with this legal notice with the Varberg district court (Varbergs tingsrätt) as first instance.

    Terms of Use

  6. Availability
    1. PRUDENS AB does not guarantee the uninterrupted availability of this website or any content displayed on this website.
    2. PRUDENS AB may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change some or all of this website at any time without giving prior notice.
  7. Copyright & Trademarks
    1. PRUDENS AB owns the copyright (© 2012-2016) to all content on this website unless otherwise stated.
    2. The term “PRUDENS” in all textual and visual forms presented on this website, including images and logos, are proprietary trademarks of PRUDENS AB.
    3. This website uses licensed fonts:
      1. “Fira Sans” as licensed under the SIL Open Font License Version 1.1 by The Mozilla Foundation and Telefonica S.A.; and
      2. “FF Tisa” as licensed by Monotype GmbH.
    4. You may not reproduce any material on this website without prior written permission from PRUDENS AB.
  8. Disclaimer
    1. Any information published on this website is of a generic nature, has been prepared by PRUDENS AB for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.
    2. The information presented on this website may not be exhaustive or up to date.
    3. Visitors should not act upon any information displayed on this website without seeking professional legal advice.
    4. Visiting this website and/or relying on any information contained on this website is at your own risk.
  9. Limitation of Liability

    1. PRUDENS AB will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise in connection with the use of, or inability to use, this website; or
    2. the use of, or reliance on, any content displayed on this website.

      Privacy Policy

  10. Cookies

    1. PRUDENS AB is conscious about visitors’ privacy. That is why this website does not use third-party cookies or services to track visitors.
  11. Automatically Collected Information
    1. For the purpose of analysing visiting trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, this website may collect and store the following information about visitors:
      1. IP addresses;
      2. browser software and operating system;
      3. date and time of visiting this website; and
      4. pages visited on this website.
    2. Any information collected about visitors is not linked to personally identifiable information.
  12. Collection of Personal Information
    1. PRUDENS AB may collect and store personal information:
      1. to administer subscriptions to newsletters; and/or
      2. for direct marketing purposes.
  13. Handling of Personal Information
    1. PRUDENS AB handles personal information in accordance the Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) as implemented in Swedish law through personuppgiftslagen (1998:204).
    2. PRUDENS AB has taken technical and organisational precautions to protect handled personal information against loss, manipulation, or unauthorised access.
    3. All personal information is handled confidentially and is not shared with third-parties except when required due to PRUDENS AB’s legal duties or obligations.
  14. Complaints & Enquiries
    1. You may contact us:
      1. to obtain free of charge a copy of your personal information held by PRUDENS AB;
      2. if you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy policy or breach thereof, or about PRUDENS AB’s handling of personal information;
      3. if you have reason to believe that your personal information held by PRUDENS AB is inaccurate or you want your personal information held by PRUDENS AB to be removed; or
      4. if you object to PRUDENS AB handling your personal information for direct marketing purposes and want PRUDENS AB to stop all such processing of your personal information.